Privacy Policy

Privacy of Personal Information

Agri One will collect, use, store, and disclose personal information relating to its activities in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.  Where practicable all such personal information is obtained directly from the people themselves, or from their nominated agent(s).  Additionally, information may be obtained or verified through Massey or Lincoln Universities or relevant government or education agencies.

Information will be stored in Agri One or Massey or Lincoln University files and database(s) and all reasonable security measures will be maintained.

Staff members and other personnel within Agri One, Massey or Lincoln University or within agencies under contract to the Agri One or the universities will have access to personal information for purposes relevant to normal university operations including but not limited to: admission, enrolment, study, academic progress, research project management, tuition fees and charges, establishing and maintaining academic and graduation records, assessment, academic agreements (exchange/ study abroad partners, scholarship providers or sponsors, programme delivery partners), academic advice & support, student services, discipline, security and safety, Library and IT services, managing students’ association(s) membership and records, managing records of graduates, and other alumni, and managing and improving the quality of services provided.

In order to conduct its proper business and as required under the Education Act 1989 and other laws, regulations, and contractual agreements by which it is bound, Agri One, Lincoln University and Massey University may use the personal information it holds and may disclose information to external agencies such as government departments, bodies responsible for course moderation and professional accreditation or membership, agencies for financial support and pastoral care, and university student and alumni associations.

Such agencies include, but are not limited to:

•The Ministry of Education (information will be recorded on the National Student Index and used in an authorised information matching  programme with the NZ Birth Register)

•The Ministry of Social Development (including Work and Income NZ and StudyLink)

•Inland Revenue Department

•Te Puni Kōkiri

•Immigration New Zealand (for students who are not NZ citizens)

•Relevant Professional bodies

•Course moderation or accreditation bodies

•Tertiary Education Commission

•Ministry of Trade and Enterprise

•Education New Zealand

•Ministry for Primary Industries

 

Information provided to external agencies is either person specific (typically name, date of birth, current contact details and academic/ graduation details) or cohort specific (aggregated or statistical information that does not identify individuals).

Where provision or disclosure of information is voluntary or falls outside the scope of information Agri One is permitted to collect, store, use and disclose under the Privacy Act 1993, owners of personal information will be advised and their consent will be obtained prior to the provision or disclosure of information.

The Agri One will make personal information held available to people whose information is held upon request and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, which also describes the conditions under which information may be withheld.  People whose information is held have the right to request correction of personal information held in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. If a person whose information is held withholds information or provides incomplete, false or misleading information the University may decline or cancel the admission or enrolment and may withhold the academic record if its veracity cannot be confirmed.

This privacy statement operates in conjunction with any other privacy statement.

 

Non-personal information

Agri One uses Google Analytics, Nielsen/NetRatings and server logs to record any of the following information for statistical purposes:

•Browser's internet address

•Your internet server's address

•Your domain name

•Your IP address

•The date and time you accessed our web site

•The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded

•The previous site you visited

•The type of web browser software you used

Agri One uses this information to anonymously aggregate website statistics and measure traffic patterns to, from, and within this website to help us better understand our website audience.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is written to your computer's hard drive. When accessing our website you might be asked to provide some information, for example when visiting an access-controlled web page. The cookie allows Agri One's web server to remember something about you without you having to remind it of your particular preferences each time you return to the website. We use first-party and third-party cookies on the Agri One website.

 

Page authorised by Web Content Manager

Last updated on Monday 13 June 2016